A Positive Path

for Spiritual Living

 

1120 Eden Way N. Chesapeake, VA 23320

Phone: 757.420.5280

Prayer Request

How may we pray

with you today?

click here

 

 

Unity Connections

 Click Title for Link

Unity Worldwide Ministries

 

Unity Eastern Region

 

Friends in Town

Our New Thought Friends around town have many exciting programs, speakers and musicians. How blessed we are to be in such an abundant community.

 
Request Forms  

download free copy

Acrobat Reader

~ Activity Request

~ Art Exhibitor Request

~ Automatic Tithe

~ Financial Voucher

Request Forms are reviewed each week during staff meeting.

Note: ALL REQUESTS

have a minimum 7 - 10 Day

notifications for approval/denial.

 

Ways to Empower YOU

 

Sacred Service

As a Path to God

The Honor to Serve

click here for more info

Become part of our

online Community

 

 Sign Up Here  

to receive

our eBulletins

Blessings for

Unity Renaissance

 

January 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9

10

11

12

13

14

15 16

17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28 29

30

31

 

 

February 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

 

 

     

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26

27

28

 

 

March 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

 

       

 

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9 10

11

12

13

14

15

16 17

18

19

20

21

22

23 24

25

26

27

28

29

30 31        

 

 

April 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
   

1

2

3

4

5

6 7

8

9

10

11

12

13 14

15

16

17

18

19

20 21

22

23

24

25

26

27 28 29 30

 

May 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
     

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11 12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

June 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9

10

11

12

13

14

15 16

17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28

29 30        

  

July 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1

2

3

4

5

6 7

8

9

10

11

12

13 14

15

16

17

18

19

20 21

22

23

24

25

26

27 28

29

30

31    

 

August 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
         

1

2

3 4

5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16

17 18

19

20

21

22

23

24 25

26

27

28

29

30

31          

 

 

September 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 

1

2

3 4

5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16

17 18

19

20

21

22

23

24 25

26

27

28

29

30

31      

 

October 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1 2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

November 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

         

 

December 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29 30 31  

 

 

January 2015

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
       

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16

17 18

19

20

21

22

23

24 25

26

27

28

29 30
31

 

Connect

Unity Renaissance 2014 Calendar click here

           

OCTOBER

Office Hours

Tuesday - Thursday

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

 

Community Outreach – Coat Drive Oct 5 - 26

 

Sa 25~

Su 26~9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

           9:15 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal, Sanctuary

           9:30 Chapel Meditation  

         10:30 Celebration Service “Apocatastasis! Something Wonderful is Happening Right Now!

                    Speaker: Rev. Mary Omwake

                    Host: Allen Page

                    Music: John Sterling, Canda Lambert 

                                Joan Kennedy, Renaissance Choir

                     Service Supervisor: Georgia Rhodes

                    Youth Education

         Y.O.U. Fundraiser Luncheon

         11:45 Youth Choir Rehearsal

          Noon Trunk or Treat

           1:00 Workshop: Mary Omwake,

                    “The Amazing Gift of Sacred Service”

           NO Course in Miracles, Tom Baker

M  27 ~7:00  Class: Financial Peace

           1:00 SDG, Georgia Rhodes

           6:30 Mindful Monday Meditation, Marsha Engle, Chapel

            7:00 Prayer Chaplain Mtg, sanctuary

            7:00 Toastmasters, Rm 4

Tu 28 ~11:00 Bereavement Group

            3:00 SDG, James Scott

            7:00 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

W  29 ~3:00 SDG, Rev. Paula

            7:30 Sounds of Joy Rehearsal

Th 30 ~10:00 & 7:00 Class: Myrtle & Charles – Part 2

             7:00 Vision 2020 Board Mtg

F   31 ~7:00 SDG, Allen Page

NOVEMBER

Office Hours

Tuesday - Thursday

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

 

Community Outreach – Collection of Stuffed Animals for Children with Aids

 

Sa 1  ~Assist Catholic Workers feed homeless

Su 2  ~ 9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

            9:30 TCS Meeting

            9:30 Chapel Meditation

          10:30 Celebration Service

                    “Jesus as Wisdom Teacher”

                    Speaker: Rev. Paula Mekdeci

                    Host: Allen Page

                    Music: Richard Mekdeci

                    Service Supervisor: Joe Pettway

                    Youth Education

           11:30 Sign up for Christmas Dinner    

           11:45 Introduction to Unity, Rm 6

           1:30 Course in Miracles, Tom Baker, sanctuary

M  3 ~1:00 SDG, Georgia Rhodes

          7:00 Class: Financial Peace

          6:30 Mindful Monday Meditation, Marsha Engle, Chapel

          7:00 Unity Sisterhood

Tu 4 ~Election Day

          2:00 Prayer Shawl Meeting

          3:00 SDG, James Scott

          7:00 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

W  5 ~3:00 SDG, Rev. Paula

          7:30 Sounds of Joy Rehearsal

Th 6 ~10:00 Class: Myrtle & Charles – Part 2

           7:00 Class: Myrtle & Charles – Part 2

           7:00 SDG, Allen Page

F   7 ~Men’s Retreat Weekend

           NGU Regional Weekend at UR  

Sa  8~9:00 Men’s Mtg

Community Outreach Angel Tree and Stuffed Animals

Su 9~9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

         9:30 Chapel Meditation

        10:30 Celebration Service

                  “A New Christianity”

                    Speaker: Rev. Paula Mekdeci

                    Host: Starr Janicki

                    Music: John Sterling,

                                Joan Kennedy, Renaissance Choir

                     Service Supervisor: Mariann Morgan

                    Angel Team of the Month:

                    Youth Education

         11:30 Sign up for Christmas Dinner   

         11:45 Youth Chorus Rehearsal

         Noon CommUnity Forum

         1:30 Course in Miracles, Tom Baker, sanctuary

M  10~1:00 SDG, Georgia Rhodes

           6:30 Mindful Monday Meditation, Marsha Engle, Chapel

           7:00 Class: Financial Peace       

           7:00 Toastmasters

Tu 11~2:00 Bereavement Group

           3:00 SDG, James Scott

           7:00 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

W  12~3:00 SDG, Rev. Paula

           7:30 Sounds of Joy Rehearsal

Th 13~10:00 & 7:00 Class: Myrtle & Charles – Part 2

           1:00 2015 Calendar Meeting with Directors

           7:00 SDG, Allen Page

F   14~7:30 Light Crew Stardust Coffeehouse

Sa 15~3:00 – Private -Schonborn Recommitment Ceremony

UR 26th Anniversary

Su 16~Nomination Process closed from service via President

          9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

          9:30 Chapel Meditation  

        10:30 Celebration Service “Proof of Heaven?”

                    Speaker: James Scott, LUT

                    Host: Heidi Kulberg

                    Music: Richard Mekdeci & Canda Lambert

                    Service Supervisor: Amber McCulloch

                   Youth Education

           11:30 Sign up for Christmas Dinner

            1:30 Course in Miracles, Tom Baker, sanctuary  

M  17~6:30 Mindful Monday Meditation, Marsha Engle, Chapel

           7:00 Class: Financial Peace

           7:00 Prayer Chaplain Mtg., sanctuary

           7:00 Unity Sisterhood

Tu 18~11:00 Bereavement Group  

           7:00 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

W  19~5:30 Finance Committee Mtg

           7:30 Sounds of Joy Rehearsal

           2015 Nomination Applications due by close of business

Th 20~6:30 Board of Trustees Meeting

F   21~

Sa 22~

Su 23~9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

           9:15 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

           9:30 Chapel Meditation

        10:30 Celebration Service, “Living in Gratitude”

                  Speaker: Rev. Paula Mekdeci

                   Host: Jeffrey Dunn

                   Music: Richard Mekdeci, Canda Lambert 

                   Service Supervisor: Georgia Rhodes

                  Youth Education

         11:45 Youth Choir Rehearsal

         11:30 Sign up for Christmas Dinner   

         11:30 UR Christmas Tree set-up

                    Christmas Deco with Refreshments

         1:30 Course in Miracles, Tom Baker, sanctuary

M  24~6:00 Nominations Committee Mtg

           6:30 Mindful Monday Meditation, Marsha Engle, Chapel

           7:00 Class: Financial Peace

           7:00 Toastmasters, Rm 4

Tu 25~7:00 Renaissance Choir Rehearsal

W  26~NO Sounds of Joy Rehearsal

           Community Outreach, Victory Home

Th 27~ Happy Thanksgiving

            Offices & Building Closed

F   28~

Sa 29~11 am Rehearsal for tomorrow

Su 30~ 9:00 Book Study Group, Rm 4

            9:30 Chapel Meditation

        10:30 Celebration Service, “All together Now”

                    Speaker: Rev. Paula Mekdeci

                    Host:

                    Music: Richard Mekdeci, John Sterling,  Shining Souls

                    Service Supervisor:

                   Youth Education

          11:30 Sign up for Christmas Dinner

          1:30 Course in Miracles, Tom Baker, sanctuary  

 

 

 

Unity Renaissance

1120 Eden Way N

Chesapeake, VA 23320

757 420-5280

 

This site is a partnership of Unity Worldwide Ministries ©Copyright 2014 by Unity® and Unity Renaissance.

All rights reserved. Unity Renaissance Copyright © 2000 - 2014 All Rights Reserved.